'If you want to search for the websites of clubs below the very top level, this is the best around....' [Fylde webmaster]


ENGLISH RUGBY CLUBS ON THE NET: 2015-2016



or visit us on Facebook


Active site in summer 2015 Inactive site but has been active in previous season Inactive site for several years Bold and italics - have not found independent website




London and the South East

  • This page contains links to all 320 clubs playing in the league structure of the RFU's London and South East region. It is organised by leagues, with a link to the RFU's results/league table page for that league.
  • My apologies for the lack of a search facility - to locate a particular club, please browse and scroll or use Ctrl-F
  • I am now including any non-RFU, county-organised junior leagues or merit tables. I have also started to include those clubs who ONLY play in these merit tables....although their websites are often not up to date
  • These links were checked in summer 2015: please let me know of any club links that are not working or new links that need to be included
  • Go here for London and SE Youth Rugby

Quick links: London 1; London 2; London 3; Eastern Counties; Essex; Hampshire; Herts and Middlesex; Kent; Surrey; Sussex; non-league

 

Amersham and Chiltern Brighton
Barking Charlton Park
Brentwood Chiswick
Chelmsford Chobham
Chingford Dover
Civil Service Gosport and Fareham
Harrow Guildford
Letchworth Havant
Luton Maidstone
North Walsham Medway
Old Priorians Sidcup
Ruislip Sutton and Epsom
Thurrock Tottonians
Tring Twickenham

 

Basildon Enfield Ignatians Ashford Andover
Campion Fullerians Beckenham Basingstoke
Cantabrigian HAC (Honourable Artillery Company) Crowborough Cobham
Diss Hammersmith and Fulham Dartfordians Effingham and Leatherhead
Holt Hampstead Deal and Betteshanger KCS Old Boys
Ipswich Harpenden Horsham London Cornish
Norwich Old Haberdashers Hove London Exiles
Rochford Hundred Old Merchant Taylors Old Alleynians Old Reigatians
Romford and Gidea Park Staines Old Colfeians Portsmouth
Saffron Walden Tabard Sevenoaks Warlingham
South Woodham Ferrers Welwyn Thanet Wanderers Weybridge Vandals
Sudbury Woodford Tunbridge Wells Winchester

 

Beccles Belsize Park Aylesford Battersea Ironsides
Epping Upper Clapton Datchworth Bromley Camberley
Harlow Finchley Burgess Hill Eastleigh
Lowestoft and Yarmouth Grasshoppers Cranbrook Farnham
May & Baker Hackney Eastbourne New Milton
Old Brentwoods Hemel Hempstead Folkestone Old Mid-Whitgiftians
Old Cooperians Hitchin Gillingham Anchorians Old Tiffinians
Southwold London Nigerians Heathfield & Waldron Old Tonbridgians
Stowmarket Old Actonians Old Dunstonians Purley Fisher
Upminster St Albans Park House Teddington
Wanstead Stevenage Pulborough Trojans
West Norfolk Wasps Amateur Uckfield United Services, Portsmouth

 
Crusaders
Ely
Ipswich YM
Mersea Island
Newmarket
Swaffham
Thetford
Thurston
Wisbech
Woodbridge
Wymondham

 

[Eastern Counties Leagues 2-4 still 2014-2015: go to Eastern Counties website and look under 'leagues']

 

Broadland Brightlingsea Bury St Edmunds 3rds
Dereham Colchester 2nds Cambridge 3rds
Diss 2nds Felixstowe Cantabrigian 2nds
Fakenham Hadleigh Haverhill
Holt 2nds Harwich and Dovercourt March Bears
Norwich 2nds Ipswich 2nds Mildenhall Eagles
Norwich Medics Ipswich YM 2nds Renegades
Norwich Union Mistley Saffron Walden 2nds
Watton Stowmarket 2nds Sawston
West Norfolk 2nds Thorpeness Shelford 4ths

 

Beccles 2nds Clacton 2nds Cambourne Exiles
Broadland 2nds Colchester 3rds Cantabrigian 3rds
Crusaders 2nds Halstead Templars Ely Development
Diss 3rds Harwich and Dovercourt 2nds Newmarket Development
Holt 2nds Mersea Island 2nds Saffron Walden 3rds
Lowestoft and Yarmouth 2nds Stowmarket 3rds Shelford 5ths
North Walsham 2nds Sudbury 2nds St Ives 2nds
University of East Anglia Thurston 2nds Wenden
Wisbech 2nds Woodbridge 2nds  
Wymondham 2nds    

 

Broadland 3rds Brightlingsea 2nds
Fakenham 2nds Bury St Edmunds 4ths
Lakenham Hewett Colchester 4ths
Norwich 3rds Hadleigh 2nds
Norwich Medics 2nds Haverhill 2nds
Norwich Union 2nds Ipswich YM 3rds
Southwold 2nds Mistley 2nds
Swaffham Pedlars Sudbury 3rds
Thetford 2nds Thorpeness 2nds
Watton 2nds University of Essex
West Norfolk 3rds  
Wymondham 3rds  


Bancroft
Billericay
Braintree
Canvey Island
Clacton
Dagenham
East London
Ilford Wanderers
Kings Cross Steelers
Maldon
Millwall
Pegasus Palmerians
Stanford Le Hope
Writtle Wanderers

 

Bognor Aldershot and Fleet
Chineham Alresford
Ellingham and Ringwood Alton
Fareham Heathens Fawley
Farnborough Kingsclere
Fordingbridge Nomads
Isle of Wight Overton
Locksheath Pumas Romsey
Millbrook Southampton
Petersfield Ventnor
Sandown and Shanklin  

 

Bank of England Chess Valley
Barnet Elizabethans Feltham
Cheshunt Haringey
Hillingdon Abbots Harlequin Amateurs
Kilburn Cosmos Hendon
London French Ickenham
London Welsh Amateurs Mill Hill
Old Millhillians Old Isleworthians
Old Streetonians Quintin
Royston Saracens Amateur
Verulamians Thamesians
UCS OBs Uxbridge
  Watford
  West London

 

Beccehamians Askeans
Brockleians Bexley
Hastings and Bexhill Dartford Valley
HSBC Edenbridge
Kings College Hospital Faversham
Lordswood Foots Cray
New Ash Green Greenwich
Old Gravesendians Shooters Hill
Old Williamsonians Sittingbourne
Sheppey Snowdown
Southwark Lancers Whitstable
Vigo  

 

Chipstead Cranleigh Bec Old Boys Egham Hollowegians
Kingston Croydon London Media Haslemere
Law Society Economicals Merton Horley
Old Cranleighians Guildfordian Bisons Metropolitan Police Old Haileyburians
Old Emanuel Old Amplefordians Mitcham Old Johnians
Old Freemen Old Blues Old Glynonians Old Oundelians
Old Paulines Old Caterhamians Old Rutlishians Old Suttonians
Old Wellingtonians Old Georgians Reeds Weybridge Raynes Park
Old Whitgiftians Old Walcountians Reigate Wandsworthians
Old Wimbledonians Worth Old Boys Streatham-Croydon Woking

 

Sussex Leagues (including following 1st XVs)
Brighton II Barns Green
Chichester III Cinque Ports
Crawley Ditchling
Crowborough II Holbrook
Haywards Heath Littlehampton
Hellingly Newick
Horsham II Norfolk Arms
Hove II Old Brightonians
Lewes Plumpton
Midhurst Robertsbridge (no longer exists?)
Seaford Rye
Worthing Senior St Francis
Shoreham
  Sussex Police

Other leagues with club 1st XVs: [Many counties have merit tables and these can be found through the Governing Bodies page. Here we're simply interested in those competitions with clubs who don't appear in the RFU leagues]

Essex

Burnham on Crouch
Loughton
Ongar
Passmores Myrmidons
Phantoms
Ravens
Runwell Wyverns

Thames
Witham

Eastern Counties

Cottenham Renegades

Hampshire

Lymington Mariners
Market House Pirates
Ryde
Stoneham

Hertfordshire and Middlesex

Berkhamsted
Black Horse
Borehamwood
Cuffley
Hatfield
Imperial Medicals
London New Zealand

Old Ashmoleans

Old Grammarians
Old Hamptonians

Old Tottonians
Pinner and Grammarians
Southgate
South Oxhey - on Facebook
Weston Fat Boys

Kent
[Kent runs an Invicta league for senior 2nd XVs. It also has merit tables for junior clubs - East Kent , Mid-Kent and Metropolitan Kent. Go to the county website and click on 'competitions']

Ash
Ashford Barbarians
East Peckham
Erith
Guys, Kings and St Thomas' Hospitals
Leigh
Metropolitan Police (Hayes)
Old Olavians
Orpington
Royal Bank of Scotland
Weavering Warriors

Middlesex

Bedfont Sports
Black BaaBaas
British Airways
Bulldogs
Crags Crusaders
Great Western Railways
Hanwell (on Twitter)
Harlequin Amateurs
Hayes (incorporating Sudbury and London Springboks)
Northolt
Sodam
Whitton Lions

Suffolk

Wattisham

Surrey

CL London
Kew Occasionals
Lightwater
London South Africa
Old Radleians
Racal Decca

Clubs outside leagues:

Old Guard - OBs from Sevenoaks School - play 7s and 10s on a global scale
Cambridge University
Oxford University

All the information gathered here is public but it involves a lot of work done by myself and others. Some club sites have simply copied the links over to their own site. There's no problem with that but recognition of the origins of the material would be welcome. This site is maintained by Steve Uglow, Canterbury Rugby Club

Last updated: October 13, 2015


is proud to host English Rugby Clubs