'If you want to search for the websites of clubs below the very top level, this is the best around....' [Fylde webmaster]


ENGLISH RUGBY CLUBS ON THE NET: 2015-2016

Active site in summer 2015 Inactive site but has been active in previous season Inactive site for several years Bold and italics - have not found independent website



South and South West

  • This page contains links to all 390 clubs playing in the league structure of the RFU's South West region. It is organised by leagues, with a link to the RFU's results/league table page for that league. There's an excellent overall RFU page - Administration of SW Leagues - which could be copied by other regions!
  • My apologies for the lack of a search facility - to locate a particular club, please browse and scroll or use your 'find' button [under 'Edit' on Internet Explorer browsers]
  • I am now including any non-RFU, county-organised junior leagues or merit tables. I have also started to include those clubs who ONLY play in these merit tables........
  • These links were checked in summer 2015: please let me know of any club links that are not working or new links that need to be included

Quick links: South West 1; Southern Counties; Western Counties; Berks, Bucks and Oxon; Devon and Cornwall; Dorset and Wilts; Gloucester; Somerset; non-RFU leagues and other clubs ;

Grove Avonmouth OB
High Wycombe Bideford
Leighton Buzzard Bridgwater and Albion
Maidenhead Camborne
Newbury Chard
Oxford Harlequins Clevedon
Reading Coney Hill
Salisbury Drybrook
Swanage and Wareham Newent
Swindon North Petherton
Towcestrians Teignmouth
Trowbridge Thornbury
Windsor Wells
Witney Weston-Super-Mare

 


Aylesbury Bradford upon Avon
Beaconsfield Devizes
Bicester Dorchester
Bletchley Dorset Dockers (combined with Verwood)
Buckingham Frome
Drifters Marlborough
Marlow Midsomer Norton
Reading Abbey North Dorset
Stow on the Wold Royal Wootton Bassett
Swindon College OBs Sherborne
Thatcham Walcot
Wallingford Wimborne

 

Avon Crediton
Barton Hill Cullompton
Bristol Harlequins Devonport Services
Burnham on Sea Exeter University
Cheltenham Tigers Kingsbridge
Chew Valley Okehampton
Chosen Hill FP Penryn
Gordano St Austell
Keynsham Saltash
Matson Sidmouth
Old Bristolians Tiverton
Stroud Torquay
Wellington Truro
Whitehall Wadebridge

 

Berks/Bucks & Oxon Premier Berks/Bucks & Oxon Championship Berks/Bucks & Oxon 1 Berks/Bucks & Oxon 2
Abingdon Aldermaston Amersham and Chiltern 2nds Beaconsfield 2nds
Alchester Berkshire Shire Hall Aylesbury 2nds Buckingham 2nds
Chesham Didcot Bracknell 2nds Drifters 2nds
Chipping Norton Faringdon Chinnor 3rds High Wycombe 2nds
Crowthorne and Broadmoor Farnham Royal Henley Hawks 3rds Marlow 2nds
Gosford All Blacks Harwell Maidenhead 2nds Newbury 2nds
Hungerford Littlemore Oxford Harlequins 2nds Oxford Harlequins 3rds
Milton Keynes Oxford Reading 2nds Reading Abbey 2nds
Princes Risborough Phoenix Redingensians 3rds Tadley 2nds
Slough   Thatcham 2nds Windsor 2nds
Tadley   Witney 2nds Witney 3rds
Wheatley      

 

Berks/Bucks & Oxon 3 Berks/Bucks & Oxon 4 North Berks/Bucks & Oxon 4 South
Bicester 2nds Abingdon 2nds High Wycombe 3rds
Bracknell 3rds Bicester 3rds Phoenix 2nds
Grove 2nds Buckingham 3rds Reading Abbey 3rds
Hungerford 2nds Chipping Norton 2nds Slough 2nds
Maidenhead 3rds Gosford All Blacks 2nds Tadley 3rds
Reading 3rds Grove 3rds Thatcham 3rds
Redingensians 4ths Harwell 2nds Windsor 4ths
Wallingford 2nds Oxford Harlequins 4ths  
Windsor 3rds Wheatley 2nds  
  Witney 4ths  

 

Bodmin Camborne School of Mines Camelford
Bude Helston Lankelly Fowey
Exeter Saracens Illogan Park Redruth Albany
Falmouth Lanner Roseland
Hayle Liskeard-Looe St Just
Honiton Perranporth Stithians
Newquay Hornets St Agnes on Facebook  
Paignton Veor  
Pirates Amateurs    
Plymouth Argaum    
Plymstock Albion Oaks    
St Ives    
Tavistock    
Withycombe    

 

New Cross Buckfastleigh
North Tawton Dartmouth
Old Plymothian & Mannamedian Devonport High School Old Boys
St Columba & Torpoint Ilfracombe
South Molton Old Technicians
Tamar Saracens Plympton Victoria
Topsham Salcombe
Totnes Torrington
Wessex  

 

Chippenham 2nds Blandford Avonvale Bournemouth 3rds
Colerne Bournemouth 2nds Bath Saracens Bridport
Combe Down East Dorset Bradford upon Avon 2nds Dorchester 2nds
Corsham Frome 2nds Calne Ellingham and Ringwood 2nd
Devizes 2nds Lychett Minster Combe Down 2nds Fordingbridge 2nds
Fairford North Dorset 2nds Cricklade New Milton 2nds
Melksham Oakmeadians Melksham 2nds North Dorset 3rds
Minety Salisbury 2nds Pewsey Vale Poole
Royal Wootton Bassett 2nds Sherborne 2nds Sutton Benger Puddletown
Supermarine Swanage and Wareham 2nds Swindon College OBs 2nds Weymouth & Portland
Swindon 2nds Warminster Trowbridge 3rds Wheatsheaf Cabin Crew
Trowbridge 2nds Wimborne 2nds Westbury Yeovil

 

 

Alfred's Nomads (Pewsey Vale and Marlborough 2nds) Bournemouth 4ths Bridport 2nds
Calne 2nds Dorchester 3rds East Dorset 2nds
Chippenham 3rds Dorset Dockers 2nds Ellingham and Ringwood 3rds
Corsham 2nds Lychett Minster 2nds Oakmeadians 3rds
Devizes 3rds New Milton 3rds Salisbury 4ths
Melksham 3rds Oakmeadians 2nds Swanage and Wareham 4ths
Minety 2nds Salisbury 3rds Weymouth & Portland 2nds
Royal Wootton Bassett 3rds South Wilts Wincanton
Supermarine 2nds Swanage and Wareham 3rds  
Swindon 3rds Wimborne 3rds  
Warminster 2nds    
Westbury 2nds    


Gloucester 3
Berry Hill Bishopston Aretians Cainscross
Bream Bredon Star Ashley Down Cheltenham Civil Service
Bristol Saracens Brockworth Bristol Aeroplane Co Gloucester All Blues
Cheltenham Saracens Dursley Broad Plain Hardwicke and Quedgeley
Chipping Sodbury Gloucester OBs Cotham Park Norton
Cirencester Gordon League Kingswood Tetbury
Frampton Cotterell Old Cryptians Minchinhampton  
Hucclecote Old Richians Old Colstonians  
Longlevens Painswick Ross on Wye  
North Bristol St Brendans Old Boys Smiths (Industries)  
St Marys Old Boys Southmead Spartans [Gloucester]
Tewkesbury Widden Old Boys Westbury on Severn  

 

Chew Valley 2nds Bridgewater and Albion 2nds Bridgewater and Albion 3rds Bristol Barbarians 2nds
Hornets 2nds Bristol Barbarians Burnham on Sea 2nds Clevedon 3rds
Minehead Barbarians Bristol Harlequins 2nds Cheddar Valley Gordano 2nds
Nailsea & Backwell Castle Cary Frome 3rds Imperial 2nds
Oldfield Old Boys Chard 2nds Hornets 3rds Keynsham 3rds
Old Redcliffians 2nds Clevedon 2nds Martock Midsomer Norton 2nds
St Bernadettes Old Boys Crewkerne Midsomer Norton 3rds Nailsea & Backwell 2nds
Stothert & Pitt Imperial Minehead Barbarians 2nds Old Bristolians 2nds
Taunton 2nds Keynsham 2nds Morganians Old Culverhaysians
Tor North Petherton 2nds Somerton Old Redcliffians 3rds
Weston-Super-Mare 2nds Old Sulians Tor 2nds Oldfield Old Boys 2nds
Winscombe Wellington 2nds Wells 2nds Stothert & Pitt 2nds
Wiveliscombe Wyvern Winscombe 2nds Walcot 2nds
Yatton Yatton 2nds Wiveliscombe 2nds Weston-Super-Mare 3rds


Avon 2nds Castle Cary 2nds
Bath Old Edwardians Chard 3rds
Chew Valley 3rds Crewkerne 2nds
Keynsham 4ths Minehead Barbarians 3rds
Midsomer Norton 4ths Morganians 2nds
Old Bristolians 3rds North Petherton 3rds
Oldfield Old Boys 3rds Wellington 3rds
Walcot 3rds Wells 3rds
Whitehall 2nds Wyvern 2nds
  Yatton 3rds
  Yeovil 2nds

Other leagues:

Bristol Rugby Combination merit tables - under 'competitions'; for 2nd and 3rd XVs but very dated

Cornwall Merit Tables - tricky to find. Click on 'Results' in left hand menu - merit tables are then listed

St Day

Devon merit tables - go to 'leagues' in index. All 2nd XVs

Gloucestershire merit tables - 2nd XVs

Bristol Telephone Area
Old Elizabethans
Tredworth

Thames Valley Invitation League - all 2nd XVs

All the information gathered here is public but it involves a lot of work done by myself and others. Some club sites have simply copied the links over to their own site. There's no problem with that but recognition of the origins of the material would be welcome. This site is maintained by Steve Uglow, Canterbury Rugby Club

Last updated: June 24, 2015


is proud to host English Rugby Clubs